The official website of the City of London300 Dufferin Avenue519-661-CITY (2489)3-1-1 (within London)

Mayor's New Year's Honour List


1989 - 2020

The Mayor of London's annual New Year's Honour List began in 1976 with recognition of contributions to the Arts. Since 1989, additional categories such as Environment, Accessibility, and Age Friendly have provided tribute to the diversity of philanthropic work taking place in The Forest City.

Below is a listing of community members who have been honourees since the introduction of the additional categories in 1989.

Expand All
Collapse All
  • 2020

    Gary Doerr – Accessibility

    Patrick Fleming – Age Friendly

    Renée Silberman – Arts

    Don Campbell – Distinguished Londoner

    Hayden Foulon (Posthumously) – Distinguished Londoner

    Leroy Hibbert – Distinguished Londoner

    Brian Hill – Distinguished Londoner

    Rob McQueen – Environment

    Arthur McClelland – Heritage

    Carla Garagozzo – Housing

    Alexander Kopacz – Sports

  • 2019

    Rachel Braden and Merel (Facility Dog) - Accessibility

    Ernest Maiorana - Age Friendly

    Victoria Carter - Arts

    Gabor Sass - Environment

    Steven Liggett - Heritage

    Melissa Hardy-Trevenna - Housing

    Jacqueline Thompson - Humanitarianism

    Mike Lumley - Sports

  • 2018

    Karen Schuessler - Arts

    Dharshi Lacey - Diversity & Race Relations

    George Sinclair - Environment

    Susan Bentley - Heritage

    Sister Delores Brisson - Housing

    Lina Bowden - Humanitarianism

    Todd Sargeant & Sigmund Bernat - Persons with Disabilities

    Émilie Crakondji - Safety & Crime Prevention

    Tom Partalas - Sports

  • 2017

    Dale Yoshida – Arts

    Mojdeh Cox – Diversity & Race Relations

    Dr. Joseph Cummins – Environment

    Sandra Miller – Heritage

    Susan Grindrod – Housing

    Andrew Rosser – Humanitarianism

    Brenda Ryan – Persons with Disabilities

    Danielle Mooder – Safety & Crime Prevention

    Therese Quigley – Sports

  • 2016

    Holly Painter – Arts

    Reta Van Every – Diversity & Race Relations

    Gary Brown – Environment

    Glen Curnoe – Heritage

    Jens Stickling – Housing

    Charles and Carolyn Innis – Humanitarianism

    Bonnie Quesnel – Persons with Disabilities

    Paul Seale – Safety & Crime Prevention

    Tessa Virtue and Scott Moir – Sports

  • 2015

    Hilary Bates Neary, Heritage

    Damian Warner, Sports

    Patrick Mahon, Arts

    Corina Morrison, Safety & Crime Prevention

    Michael Lynk, Humanitarianism

    Alfredo Caxaj, Diversity & Race Relations

    Martha Powell, Housing

    Roger Khouri, Persons with Disabilities

    Bob Porter, Environment

  • 2014

    Rebecca Howse, Diversity & Race Relations
    Lloyd Stevenson, Housing
    Barry Fay, Sports
    Talia Goldberg, Persons with Disabilities
    Dr. Kenneth Wright, Humanitarianism
    John Nicholson, Arts
    Gary Smith, Environment
     

  • 2013

    Meredith Fraser, Diversity & Race Relations
    David Nelms, Housing
    Bruce Huff, Sports
    Carmen Sprovieri, Persons with Disabilities
    Suzanne Huot, Humanitarianism
    Bramwell Gregson, Arts
    Lou Rivard, Safety and Crime Prevention
    Shane O’Neill, Environment
    Joseph O’Neil Jr., Heritage

  • 2012

    Maryse Leitch (Arts)
    Evelina Silveira (Diversity and Race Relations)
    Maureen Temme (Environment)
    Catherine McEwen (Heritage)
    Greg Playford (Housing)
    Perpétue Nitunga (Humanitarianism)
    Anne Robertson (Persons with Disabilities)
    Josip Mrkoci: (Sports)

  • 2011

    Major Archie Cairns (Arts)
    Dr. Gaston N.K. Mabaya (Diversity & Race Relations)
    Bill De Young (Environment)
    Marlyn Loft (Heritage)
    Sister Joan Atkinson (Housing)
    Christina Lord (Humanitarianism);
    Cheryl Stewart (Persons with Disabilities)
    Marg Rooke (Safety & Crime Prevention)
    Mike Lindsay (Sports)

  • 2010

    Darlene Pratt: The Arts
    Joyce Mitchell: Diversity & Race Relations
    Maryanne MacDonald: Environment
    Jennifer Grainger: Heritage
    Charlene (Chuck) Lazenby: Housing
    Sister Margo Ritchie: Humanitarianism
    Kathy Lewis: Persons with Disabilities
    Alison Farough: Safety & Crime Prevention
    Ray Takahashi: Sports

  • 2009

    Jim Scott: The Arts
    Mohamed Al-Adeimi: Diversity and Race Relations
    Nancy Finlayson: Environment
    Theresa Regnier: Heritage
    Margaret Capes: Housing
    Teresa Anglin: Humanitarianism
    Jeff Preston: Persons with Disabilities
    Diana Anstead: Safety and Crime Prevention
    Mike Circelli: Sports

  • 2008

    Michelle Edwards: Diversity and Race Relations
    Thomas McClenaghan: Environment
    Stephen Harding: Heritage
    Jeff Schlemmer: Housing
    Henri Boyi: Humanitarianism
    Dr. Cathy Chovaz: Persons with Disabilities
     

  • 2007

    Peter Brennan: The Arts
    Raul Llobet: Diversity and Race Relations*
    Sandy Levin: Environment
    Chris Doty: Heritage *
    Glen Pearson and Jane Roy: Humanitarianism
    Theresa (Susie) Matthias: Persons with Disabilities
    Eleanor Bradley: Safety and Crime Prevention
    Peter Inch: Sports

    * Awarded posthumously

  • 2006

    John Barron, Arts
    Barry Wells, Heritage
    Jim Mahon, Environment
    Darlene Ritchie, Housing
    Clare Robinson, Safety & Crime Prevention
    Lorin MacDonald, Persons with Disabilities
    Sister Teresa Ryan, Humanitarianism
    Jane Antoniak, Diversity & Race Relations
    Dale & Mark Hunter, Sports

  • 2005

    Prof. Donald McKellar, Arts
    Genet Hodder, Heritage
    Bernice Brooks, Environment
    Barry Parker, Housing
    Eugene DiTrolio, Safety & Crime Prevention
    Patrick Murphy, Persons with Disabilities
    Shanti Radcliffe, Humanitarianism
    Jude St. John, Sports

  • 2004

    Alan Cohen, Arts
    Dr. Bill Judd, Heritage
    Dave & Winifred Wake, Environment
    Rick Odegaard, Housing
    Carol Kish, Safety & Crime Prevention
    Cathy Vincent- Linderoos, Physically Challenged
    Ayshi Hassan, Humanitarianism
    Jennifer Smith Ogg, Sports

  • 2003

    Ralph Aldrich, Arts
    Mary Kerr, Heritage
    Joseph Rea & the Archangelo
    Rea Foundation, Environment
    Jan Richardson, Housing
    Michael Lewis, Physically Challenged
    Elaine Pensa, Humanitarianism
    Clarke Singer, Sports
    Laila Norman, Safety & Crime Prevention

  • 2002

    Eric Atkinson, Arts
    Janet Hunten, Heritage
    Susan Epstein, Environment
    Gail Irmler, Housing
    Debbie Dawtrey, Physically Challenged
    Carolyn Rundle, Humanitarianism
    Darwin Semotiuk, Sports
    Bill Brock, Safety & Crime Prevention

  • 2001

    Art Fidler, Arts
    Douglas Bocking, Heritage Conservation
    Gosse VanOosten, Environment
    Connie Cunningham, Housing (posthumously)
    Audrey Warner, Safety & Crime Prevention
    Keith Cartwright, Physically Challenged
    Dan & Mary Lou Smoke, Humanitarianism
    Lesley Thompson, Sports

  • 2000

    Hume Cronyn, Arts
    Lottie Brown, Heritage Conservation
    Paul van der Werf, Environment
    Judy Potter, Housing
    John Falls, Physically Challenged (posthumously)
    Gwen Barton Jenkins, Humanitarianism (posthumously)
    Paul Duerden, Sports

  • 1999

    Phil Murphy, Arts
    Dan Brock, Heritage Conservation
    Tom Crerar, Environment
    Shelly Siskind, Safety & Crime Prevention
    John Davidson, Physically Challenged
    Michael Edward Howe, Housing
    O. Veronica Dryden, Humanitarianism (posthumously)

  • 1998

    Paterson Ewen, Arts
    Ann McKillop, Heritage Conservation
    Henry & Maria Stam, Environment
    Mary Huffman, Safety & Crime Prevention
    Tim Dupee, Physically Challenged (posthumously)
    Sargon Gabriel, Humanitarianism

  • 1997

    Cesar Santander, Arts
    Kim Pratt, Architectural Conservation
    Karen Burch, Environment
    W. (Bill) Willcock, Housing
    Marion Obeda, Safety & Crime Prevention
    Gretta Grant, Humanitarianism

  • 1996

    Robert Baumbach & the Dixie Flyers, Arts
    Nancy Zwart Tausky, Architectural Conservation
    Rosemary Dickinson, Environment
    Mowbray Sifton, Housing
    Gertrude Roes, Safety
    Jesse Davidson, Physically Challenged
     

  • 1995

    Martha Henry, Arts
    Ruth Drake, Architectural Conservation
    Jeff Henderson, Environment
    Sandra McNee, Housing
    Bill Woolford, Safety
    Ron Newnes, Crime Prevention
    Tanys Quesnel, Physically Challenged

  • 1994

    Katharine Smith, Arts
    Michael Baker, Architectural Conservation
    Caroline Bolter, Environment
    John Schunk, Housing
    David Kirk, Safety
    Richard Izzard, Crime Prevention
    John Moran, Physically Disabled
     

  • 1993

    Nancy McNee, Arts
    Wil Harlock, Architectural Conservation
    William Fyfe, Environment
    Alan Benninger, David Long, Craig Stainton, Housing
    Margaret MacGee, Safety
    Peter Valiquet, Crime Prevention
    Shirley Van Hoof, Physically Disabled

  • 1992

    Richard Verrette, Arts
    Kenneth Bovey, Environment
    Susan Eagle, Housing
    George Mottram, Safety
    Laverne Shipley, Crime Prevention
    Debbie Willows, Physically Challenged

  • 1991

    Norma Dinniwell, Arts
    Silvia Clarke, Architectural Conservation
    Jay Mayos, Environment
    Glen Sifton, Safety
    Paul Ball, Norman Davis, Margaret Sharpe,
    Ian Chappell, Crime Prevention
    Marilyn Neufeld, Physically Challenged